EWISP Recipients

KANSAS CITY CHAPTER FIRST PLACE EWI SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

2014
Andrea Matson
Oak Grove High School

2013
Katie Bartels
William Chrisman High School

2012
Douglas Anjard
Bishop Miege High School

2011
Ashley Crisafulli
Staley High School

2010
Ellen Wieberg
Spring Hill High School

2009
Alexis Taylor
Blue Springs South High School

2008
Ashley Sweeney*
DeSoto High School

2007
Margaret Hilliard
St. Pius X High School

2006
Sara Lynn Herdman
Tonganoxie High School

2005
Steven M. Burnett**
Olathe North High School

2004
Faith Pontius
Raytown High School

2003
Laura Zeligman***
Olathe East High School

2002
Wesley Greenblatt****
Kearney High School

2001
Catherine Distler
Blue Valley North High School

2000
Micah W. Kubic****
North Kansas City High School

1999
Christopher Scoville
Blue Springs High School

1998
Maggie Curry*
Bishop Miege High School

1997
Andrew Gawrych****
Leavenworth High School

1996
Stacy Cline****
North Kansas City High School

1995
Holand Osborne
Odessa R-7 High School

**** First Place National Winner – $10,000.00
*** Second Place National Winner – $6,000.00
** Third Place National Winner – $4,000.00
*National Finalist – $2,000

EWI OF KANSAS CITY PAST SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

2014

1st Andrea M. Matson
Oak Grove High School
2nd Thomas M. Anjard
Bishop Miege High School

2013
1st Katie Bartels
William Chrisman High School
2nd Wyatt Maurer
Tonganoxie High School
3rd Theresa Gaul
St. Pius X

2012
1st Doug Anjard
Bishop Miege High School
2nd Allison Davis
Liberty High School
3rd Austin Richards
Ruskin Senior High
4th Sally Carmichael
Shawnee Mission West H.S.
5th Tami Crow
DeSoto High School

2011
1st Ashley Crisafulli
Staley High School
2nd Jeff Kraus
St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.
3rd Allison Pope
Bishop Miege High School
4th Taryn Brush
William Chrisman H.S.
5th Logan Masenthin
S.W. Early College Academy
6th Lauren Lester
Kearney R-1 Sr. High School
2010
1st Ellen Wieberg
Spring Hill High School
2nd Kayla Kendrick
Harrisonville High School
3rd LaceyErickson
DeSoto High School
4th Angela Lee
Northwest High School
5th Shelby Pursel
Tonganoxie High School

2009
1st Alexis Taylor
Blue Springs South H.S.
2nd Abbey Lozenski
Lansing High School
3rd Austin Baragary

2008
1st Ashley Sweeney
DeSoto High School
$2,000 Nat’l Finalist
2nd Elizabeth Marden
Olathe East High School
3rd Hannah Rickman
Platte County High School
4th Derek Naide
Harrisonville High School
5th Kaitlin July
Blue Springs High School

2007
1st Margaret Hilliard
St. Pius X High School
2nd Matthew Williams
Tonganoxie High School
3rd Michelle D. Smith
Eudora High School
4th Tim Janczewskii
Bishop Miege High School
5th Catherine Barrett
Shawnee Mission N.W. H.S.

2006
1st Sara Lynn Herdman
Tonganoxie High School
2nd Emma Dutton
Shawnee Mission West H.S.
3rd Grant C. Brown
Lone Jack High School
4th Timothy Mourlam
Bishop Miege High School
5th Matthew July
Blue Springs High School

2005
1st Steven M. Burnett
Olathe North High School
$4,000 3rd Place Nat’l Winner
2nd Kelly Ann Kutchko
Shawnee Mission North H.S.
3rd Bethany Goldammer
Raytown High School
4th Sonya English
Shawnee Mission West H.S.
5th Jeremiah Toole
Kearney High School

6th Amanda Barnard
Notre Dame de Sion
7th Kelsey Leisner
Grain Valley High School

2004
1st Faith Pontius
Raytown High School
2nd Jessica Farmer
Piper High School
3rd JoAnne Tran
Lincoln College Prep

2003
1st Laura Zeligman
Olathe East High School
$6,000 1st Place Nat’l Winner
2nd Sarah Moline
Notre Dame de Sion
3rd Adam Patrick Thomas
Kearney High School

2002
1st Wesley Greenblatt
Kearney High School
$10,000 1st Place Nat’l Winner
2nd Jessica Cody Armstrong
Harrisonville-Cass R-IX H.S.
3rd Beth Mayberry
Smithville High School

2001
1st Catherine Distler
Blue Valley North High School
2nd Chris Murphy
St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.
3rd Megan Dusing
Liberty High School

2000
1st Micah W. Kubic
North Kansas City H.S.
$10,000 1st Place Nat’l Winner
2nd Nan Lou
Center Senior High School
3rd Emal Latifsal
William Chrisman H.S.

1999
1st Christopher Scoville
Blue Springs High School
2nd Carolyn Hack
Notre Dame de Sion
3rd Rebecca Schnackenberg
Shawnee Mission West H.S.

1998
1st Maggie Curry
Bishop Miege High School
$2,000 National Finalist
2nd Aylesi Bobo
Paseo Academy
3rd Jessica Le
Winnetonka High School

1997
1st Andrew Gawrych
Leavenworth High School
$10,000 1st Place Nat’l Winner
2nd Melissa Meyers
Notre Dame de Sion
3rd Jenna Jones
Winnetonka High School

1996
1st Stacy Cline
North Kansas City H.S.
$10,000 1st Place Nat’l Winner
2nd Bryan Truta
Bishop Miege High School
3rd Shauna Kistler
Park Hill High School

1995
1st Holand Osborne
Odessa R-7 High School